Camp Beaumont London Day Camps for 3-16 year olds Camp Beaumont London Day Camps for 3-16 year olds Camp Beaumont London Day Camps for 3-16 year olds
Privacy Policy




Camp Beaumont

Privacy Policy

We make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. This privacy policy applies to data collected on www.campbeaumont.co.uk and www.campbeaumont.com.

We are Kingswood Learning and Leisure Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company no. 3476432 with our registered office at Kingswood House, Alkmaar Way, Norwich, NR6 6BF.  We are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

What information do we collect?

In General. We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. This includes information that can identify you ("personal information"), including your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses and, if you make a booking through our site, details of your booking with us and credit card information (such as credit card number, cardholder name, and expiration date). If you enter  into correspondence with us regarding any booking, enquiry or complaint we may also keep details of that correspondence. You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to register an account; purchase products; participate in a survey, competition or promotion, sign up for a newsletter or ask us a question.

IP addresses. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Social Media/Facebook. If you make use of any social media features on our website, the social media provider may send us information in line with their policies. That information may include your name, profile picture, gender, friend lists and any other information you have chosen to make available. If you wish to prevent that sharing, you can do so by editing your Facebook privacy settings or the relevant settings/preferences for other social media providers.

How we store your information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.New passwords can be issued on request where you believe that you personal security may have been compromised.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your information

We use credit card information (such as cardholder name, credit card number, and expiration date) for the purpose of completing the travel bookings you conduct on our site. We use other information about you for the following general purposes: to provide you with the products and services you request; to provide you with travel confirmation and updates; to manage your account, including processing bills and providing travel notifications; to communicate with you in general; to respond to your questions and comments; to allow us to contact you for customer service, if necessary; to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and website; to notify you by email or post about special offers and travel-related products and services that may be of interest to you; to otherwise customise your experience with Camp Beaumont; to reward you as part of any reward and recognition program you choose to join; to solicit information from you, including through surveys; to resolve disputes, collect fees, or troubleshoot problems; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

Email Communications. We want to make it easy for you to take advantage of leisure/education-related opportunities on our website. One way we do this is by sending you email messages that contain information about your leisure/education -related interests. For example, we may send you an email or contact you if you have attempted to make a booking. Please note that you will have the opportunity to choose not to receive these email messages in any such email we send.

We also may share your information:

  • When we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Camp Beaumont., the website or users of the website; and in connection with our Terms of Use and other agreements.
  • In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale of a subsidiary or a division, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
  • In the event of an emergency, such as your child being taken ill whilst in our care, we may share information that you have provided us regarding your child as well as your personal details with members of the emergency services or medical professionals.

Your rights and choices with respect to the collection and use of your information

Marketing - You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Social Media Services - You can choose to access certain third party social media websites and services (such as Facebook) through our site. When you do so, you are sharing information with those sites and the information you share will be governed by their privacy policies (including that the site may share information with us). You may be able to modify your privacy settings with these third party social media websites. Please refer to the relevant provider policies for more information.

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies from Camp Beaumont, you will not be able to access portions of our site.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

External links and social plug-ins

If any part of the Camp Beaumont website links you to other websites, those websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Other Privacy Information

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Please check this page for any changes to our privacy policy. Your continued use of this site will constitute your agreement to any changes we may make.

How you can contact us

If you have any concerns regarding our Privacy or Security Policies please do call us on 0800 655 6560 or contact us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will be delighted to offer reassurance or explain any of the above points in further detail. We are confident that you will find booking with Camp Beaumont a secure and pleasurable experience.

Camp Beaumont is supporting EACH

Camp Beaumont has had the great privilege of supporting East Anglia’s Children’s Hospices (EACH) of which HRH The Duchess of Cambridge is Royal Patron.

Please visit www.each.org.uk for more information on this fantastic charity. Registered Charity No. 1069284.